Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data when you visit or make a purchase from www.handlewithcareshop.com ("Website" or “Site”).  Handle with care - Art Source ("HWC") are committed to complying with the applicable provisions of the Israeli Protection of Privacy Law, 1981 and have published this guide to help you understand how and why we collect information from you, to whom such information is disclosed and what your rights are. You can access our Website and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. However, when you register or purchase through our website, you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself.


Personal information

When you visit the Site, we may collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and cookies (as further described). Additionally, as you browse the Site, we may collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information”. 


Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. 


We also use cookies on our website to provide you with essential features and services, to provide social media features and to analyze our traffic and retarget. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you have provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.


Personal Information” shall be referred herein as Device Information and Order Information. 


How do we use your personal information? 

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we may use this Order Information to: 

  • Communicate with you. 
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and 
  • when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 

You agree that we may use Personal Information in order to conduct appropriate anti-fraud checks. Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, who may keep a record of that information. If you have given us permission to send you information about our products and services by telephone, email or in writing, we will do so in accordance with Section 30A of the Israeli Telecommunications (Bezeq and Broadcasts) Law, 1982.

 

Sharing your personal Information 

We may share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we may use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 


Behavioral advertising 

As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  


Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Information.


Your rights 

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. 


Additionally, if you are a European resident please note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information may be transferred outside of Europe. 


Data retention 

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. 


Changes 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 


Contact us 

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at info@handlewithcareshop.com. 

 

  • Subtotal $0

Continue shopping

We process all orders in USD. While your cart is currently displayed in your chosen currency, checkout will be in USD at the most current exchange rate.


International Shipping

Items (except for large items by “Iota Project” (not including kits) and “Knots Studio” (not including small cushions)) are shipped with DHL, express shipping:
For orders up to 200 USD, shipping cost is 35 USD.
For orders over 200 USD, express shipping is free.

Large Items by “Iota Project” and “Knots Studio”:
Items are shipped with EMS, with a tracking number. Shipping cost is 75 USD.
* For all international orders, import duties and taxes (including VAT), are not included.

Domestic Shipping (Israel)

All items are shipped with a door-to-door courier. 
For orders up to 60 USD, shipping cost is 35 NIS.
For orders over 60 USD, shipping is free.
Please allow 3 business days for deliveries in Tel Aviv, Ramat Gan, Givatayim and Bnei Brak. For shipping to other places in Israel please allow up to 7 business days for delivery to arrive.